Statewide Mercantile Services Pty Ltd, (Statewide) ACN 123 231 934 takes our obligations to protect personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) seriously.

The purpose of our Privacy Policy is to explain how we manage personal information, including:

  • the kinds of personal information we collect and hold;
  • how we collect personal information;
  • how we hold personal information;
  • the purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information;
  • how individuals may access personal information held by us and if that information is incorrect how to request correction;
  • how individuals may make a complaint about the way we collect, hold, use or disclose personal information, and how we will deal with Privacy complaints;
  • whether we will or are likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients and the countries where such recipients may be located.

The interaction we have with individuals will be specific to an account and relates to personal information so we need to identify individuals before we can engage in further discussions, correspondence or advice. You will not be able to interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym unless the interaction is a general inquiry only and does not in any way relate to an account.

We will not adopt, use or disclose any tax file number, pension number, Medicare number or any other government agency identifier as an account number, but we will assign a customised job number. We will ask for the job reference number every time we interact with you and we will ask you to confirm your personal information before discussing any matter. Personal information will not be used for the purpose of direct marketing.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

Statewide is the field service division of Australian Receivables Limited (ARL) and we collect personal information from our clients, service providers, field agents, public records, customers, solicitors and authorised representatives.

The type of personal information we collect and hold may vary depending on the nature of our interactions and the businesses we deal with and in addition to name and contact details, may include financial information, credit related information, transaction and repayment history information, banking details, employment information, and other identification information.

Statewide will collect and hold name and contact information of all individuals we deal with together with any of the above types of information which are reasonably necessary to provide our services. In order to satisfy our business obligations we may need to retain information after a transaction or interaction has ended. However, we will not retain identifiable personal information longer than is reasonably necessary and permitted under Australian law.

We will only collect sensitive information with the consent of an individual or when permissible under Australian law and will only use this information for a legitimate purpose where this is reasonably necessary.

How we collect personal information

Personal information is collected from our clients, service providers, field agents, public records, customers, solicitors and authorised representatives we deal with. During our interaction with an individual we will confirm the personal information is correct directly with that individual through the completion of a field services report.

In addition to personal information provided by our clients or that held in public records we may also collect personal information from a third party in circumstances where it is not practical for us to collect it directly from the individual. The type of third party who might provide information to us will vary depending on the nature of the business we deal with and interaction we undertake. It could include:

  • a credit provider;
  • someone authorised to act on an individual’s behalf,
  • third party service providers and/or suppliers;
  • field agents;
  • a solicitor;
  • an employer;
  • a government body;
  • a credit reporting bureau.

How we hold personal information

We understand the importance of protecting the personal information we hold and have taken steps to ensure personal information is free from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access or modification by:

  • securing all personal information;
  • limiting access to personal information only to those that need access; and
  • protecting our systems with appropriate technology solutions.

The purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the lawful purpose of Field Services, such as, but not limited to, process serving, skip tracing, field calls, and repossessions.

How your personal information held by us may be accessed and corrected.

Individuals are entitled to access their personal information we hold. Requests should be submitted in writing to ensure we fully understand and are able to respond accurately to the request.

Statewide Mercantile Services

357-369 King Street
West Melbourne VIC 3003
PO Box 14390
Melbourne VIC 8001
T 1300 303 852
E info@statewidems.com.au

If for any reason we are unable to agree to a request for access to personal information we will advise in writing. Some examples of why we may refuse a request for access include a request is frivolous or vexatious or, where providing the information:

  • may pose a serious threat to the health or safety of an individual or the public;
  • may have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual;
  • is not allowed by law; or
  • may reveal internal information relating to a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

We aim to keep personal information accurate and up to date. To assist us with this, clients, service providers, third parties and individuals need to provide true, accurate, complete and current information to us. We may also check personal information against public records to try and verify correctness or currency.

If information we hold is incorrect we would like to know so that we can promptly correct the personal information.

In certain situations we may not agree to a request to correct the personal information. If this occurs, we will advise in writing and provide our reason for not agreeing to the correction request.

How a complaint about the way we collect, hold, use or disclose personal information can be made and how we will deal with Privacy related complaints

If you want to make a complaint about our handling of personal information we ask that you contact us first.

Statewide Mercantile Services

357-369 King Street
West Melbourne VIC 3003
PO Box 14390
Melbourne VIC 8001
T 1300 303 852
E info@statewidems.com.au

We will then follow our Internal Dispute Resolution (IDR) process and endeavour to respond within 20 days. If the matter proves to be more complex we will advise of a revised response timeframe in writing.

Statewide will undertake to work towards impartially resolving the complaint but if you are not satisfied with the resolution provided, the matter may be referred to:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

GPO Box 2999
Canberra ACT 2601
Australia
Phone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Who we may disclose personal information to:

In order for Statewide to provide our services to our clients we may also disclose personal information to businesses that provide services to us. We require all of these businesses to comply with strict confidentiality requirements and the APPs.

When we may disclose personal information to overseas recipients and the countries where such recipients may be located

If the nature of our business requires us to disclose personal information to an overseas credit provider, representative acting on an individual’s behalf, other service providers and agents, or credit reporting bureaus involved in the business interaction with Statewide , the information will be disclosed in accordance with our obligations under Australian privacy law. It is not practical to list every country in which these recipients may be located.

Tracking information on the web

For statistical purposes, we may collect information on website activity such as the number of users who visit our websites, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country and what systems users have used to access the site and, when entering our website from another website, the address of that website. This information is obtained through the use of ‘cookies’ (refer below for more information about ‘cookies’).

Our website may also contain links to other sites. While these links are provided for convenience, if you are navigating these sites please be aware that the information handling practices of the linked websites may differ from ours. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not able to guarantee the privacy practices of other websites.

Website security

Whenever personal information is sent via our website we use high security levels to protect it. The security level of a web page can be viewed by clicking on the internet browser's padlock or key icon.

All personal information collected through this site and other sources will be kept private and held with the utmost care. Statewide may use your IP (Internet Protocol) address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website.

Statewide will analyse website logs to improve the relevance of the content featured on the site. While the website logs are IP identifiable, no attempt is made to link them with any individuals that browse the site. For more information, please see the help section on 'cookies' in your browser software.

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a packet of information that allows a website to identify and interact more effectively with a computer. Cookies do not identify you, but they do identify your browser type and Internet Service Provider.

Your browser can be individually set to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify when a cookie is sent. If cookies are rejected, there may be limits on how our websites can be used. To evaluate the effectiveness of our website, we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal data is collected on these occasions.

Changes

This Policy is not a static document. We may make changes and update this Policy from time to time. The current Policy will always appear on our website.

<< Back to Frontpage